There is no meet and confer requirement for filing a motion to compel discovery responses. Can an attorney sign a discovery response verification for their - Avvo 446 AND 2015.5) STATE OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF ORANGE I have read the foregoing_____ _____and know its contents. Unlike pleadings, verifying "on information and belief" is not sufficient for discovery responses (for example, Cal. You may c. Admit that Plaintiff was not comparatively negligent at the time of INCIDENT. Co. v. Sup. %%EOF P. 33 (a) (1). Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. (1) The identity of the propounding, demanding, or requesting party; (2) The identity of the responding party; (3) The set number being propounded or responded to; and (4) The nature of the paper. hb```f``f`e`fd@ Ar40,)lbv``sq P)$ Bw552XYyi]<5 iF b.*>#@  However, the appellate court was not