However, as is the case with most trial objections, an objection to the trial court's denial of a motion for a change of venue must be preserved for appellate review. 3d 985, 986 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (reversing a trial court's denial of motion for mistrial after a witness-mother cried and threw up when photographs of her dead child's genitals were introduced through her testimony). Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). The images were so disturbing that the medical examiner giving evidence about the injuries sustained looked so traumatised that she needed a break in proceedings. WebJACKSONVILLE, Fla.